Updates/News


Portuguese Committee for 2014
Awards won at RoboCup 2013 !!
Portuguese delegation at RoboCup 2013
Ciência Viva supported participation of Junior teams in RoboCup 2013



The RoboCup Portuguese Committee aims at promoting the RoboCup initiative in Portugal.


The committee specific responsibilities are:

  1. 1. Manage qualification for RoboCup leagues when slots are limited. The qualification will be based on the results from the corresponding national competition but will also consider other criteria related to the technical quality and number of participants
  2. 2. Serve as a point of contact for local RoboCup events and RoboCup Opens
  3. 3. Promote RoboCup within Portugal
  4. 4. Maintain RoboCup standards for scientific research and education within Portugal and uphold the RoboCup mission of sharing advances through friendly competition
  5. 5. Maintain an English website to be linked to the main RoboCup website describing the RoboCup activities in Portugal

Portuguese Committee Bylaws - in Portuguese
For contacts check the Members page

Members

President: Fernando RibeiroUniversity of Minho (Board of Trustees)
Vice-President: Luis AlmeidaUniversity of Porto (Board of Trustees)
MSL: Bernardo CunhaUniversity of Aveiro (Executive Committee of the MSL)
Soccer-Rescue Simulation: Nuno LauUniversity of Aveiro (Executive Committee of Soccer Simulation)
SPL: Luis Paulo Reis University of Minho (Organizing Committee of Soccer Simulation 3D)
@Home: Artur PereiraUniversity of Aveiro
Rescue: Rodrigo VenturaTechnical University of Lisbon
RCJ Soccer: Alexandrino Silva Esc. Prof. Braga, Braga
RCJ Rescue: Carlos Amorim Esc. Prof. Espinho / Exter. Oliveira Martins, Espinho (Organizing Committee of RoboCupJunior Rescue)
RCJ Dance: Rui Baptista Esc. Sec. Barcelos, Barcelos (Technical Committee of RoboCupJunior Dance)
SPR Representative: António Paulo Moreira University of Porto



For any related information feel free to contact directly the respective members

Webpage created by: Tiago Caldeira, NXT4YOU.com

What is RoboCup?

RoboCup is an international research and education initiative, attempting to foster Artificial Intelligence and Robotics research by providing a standard problem where a wide range of technologies can be integrated and examined, as well as being used for integrated project-oriented education.

For this purpose, RoboCup chose to use the Soccer game as a primary domain, and organizes every year The Robot World Cup Soccer Games and Conferences. Since 2000, the competitions include Search and Rescue robots, and more recently, started in 2007, the @Home competition aims at developing service and assistive robot technology with high relevance for future personal domestic applications.

Altogether, achieving a good performance in these competitions requires the integration of various technologies, including: autonomous agents design principles, multi-agent collaboration, real-time planning and control, Robotics, and sensor-fusion.

The RoboCup Federation proposed the ultimate goal of the RoboCup Initiative to be stated as follows: "By 2050, a team of fully autonomous humanoid robot soccer players shall win a soccer game, complying with the official FIFA rules, against the winner of the most recent World Cup of Human Soccer."

RoboCup Organization

More information about the RoboCup Federation as a whole, including links to other RoboCup Regional Committees, can be found at http://www.RoboCup.org/ .

RoboCup and Portugal


Portugal is one of the most represented countries in RoboCup, and has a tradition of organizing Robotics competitions that dates back to 1995, including the organization of RoboCup 2004. Also, a considerable number of portuguese research institutions and universities have groups working in Robotics.


Portuguese Teams Awards in RoboCup.

Festival Nacional de Robotica / Portuguese Robotics Open (a RoboCup recognized national event) - website in Portuguese.

Portuguese members of the Robocup Federation in 2013-2014

RoboCup Awards won by portuguese teams


*** RoboCup 2013 (Netherlands)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Competition: 3rd place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
Technical Challenge: 1st place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
Scientific Challenge: 3rd place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)

RoboCupSoccer 3D Simulation League

Competition: 3rd place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho)
Free Challenge: 1st place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho)

RoboCupSoccer 2D Simulation League

Free Challenge: 1st place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho)

RoboCupJunior Dance

Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - 3RS (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo)
Primary Individual: Colegiality Award - 3RS (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo)
Secondary Individual: 1st Place - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares)
Secondary SuperTeam: 1st Place - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares)

RoboCupJunior Soccer

Primary Lightweight Individual: 2nd Place - AGSG1 (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo)
Primary Lightweight Superteam: 2nd Place - AGSG1 (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo)
Secondary Lightweight Individual: 3rd Place - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)
Open League SuperTeam: 1st Place - SAR TM (SAR)

RoboCupJunior Rescue

Secondary Rescue A: 3rd Place - J3Mi_Bot (Escola Secundária D. Maria II)
Secondary Rescue B: Best presentation - EOM Rescue B (Externato Oliveira Martins)

*** RoboCup 2012 (Mexico)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Technical Challenge: 1st place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
Scientific Challenge: 2nd place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)

RoboCupSoccer 3D Simulation League

Scientific Challenge: 3rd place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho)

RoboCupSoccer 2D Simulation League

Scientific Challenge: 2nd place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho)

RoboCupJunior Dance

Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - Parada Disney (Agr. Esc. Damião de Gois)
Primary: Best use of sensors - Quinta de S. Gonçalo (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo)
Secondary Individual: 1st Place - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares)
Secondary SuperTeam: 1st Place - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares)
Secondary SuperTeam: 1st Place - Simãozinho (Agr. Esc. Santos Simões)
Secondary: Best Choreography- Simãozinho (Agr. Esc. Santos Simões)

RoboCupJunior Soccer

Primary Lightweight Soccer A Superteams: 1st Place - AGSG2 (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo)
Primary Lightweight Soccer A Superteams: Best presentation - AGSG2 (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo)
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A Individual: 2nd Place - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A SuperTeam: 1st Place - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)
Open Soccer A Individual: 3rd Place - CENATEX EP (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: 1st Place - CENATEX EP (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)
Open Soccer B SuperTeam: 1st Place - CENATEX 3G (Esc. Pr. Cenatex)

RoboCupJunior Rescue

Primary Rescue A: Best presentation - EÇA BOT 1 (Agr. Esc. Eça de Queirós)

*** RoboCup 2011 (Turkey)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Soccer Competition: 3rd Place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
Free Challange: - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)

RoboCupJunior Dance

Primary Individual: 1st Place - Biodiversidade em Perigo
Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - Biodiversidade em Perigo
Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - ATLÂNTIDA
Secondary SuperTeam: 1st Place - ESA Robots
Secondary: Best Entertainment Value - ESA Robots

RoboCupJunior Soccer

Secondary Lightweight Soccer A Individual: 1st Place - Cenatex Light
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A SuperTeam: 1st Place - Cenatex Light
Open Soccer A Individual: 1st Place - CENATEX EP1
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: 1st Place - CENATEX EP1
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: 2nd Place - EPFLiving Machines
Open Soccer B Individual: 3st Place - CENATEX EP 3G
Open Soccer B SuperTeam: 1st Place - CENATEX EP 3G

RoboCupJunior Rescue

Secondary Rescue A SuperTeam: 1st Place - EPB Rescue 2011
Rescue B Individual: 3rd Place - RescueB.deec.uc.pt
Rescue B SuperTeam: 2nd Place - RescueB.deec.uc.pt

*** RoboCup 2010 (Singapore)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Soccer Competition: 3rd Place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)

RoboCupJunior Dance

Primary Individual: 1st Place - Uma Aventura na Selva
Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - Uma Aventura na Selva
Secondary Individual: 1st Place - Jess.ISR.uc.pt
Secondary SuperTeam: 1st Place - ESA Robots
Secondary: Best Construction - Robotic Jazz

RoboCupJunior Soccer

Open Soccer A SuperTeam: 2nd Place - Cenatex 1

RoboCupJunior Rescue

Rescue B SuperTeam: 1st Place - RescueB.DEEC.uc.pt

*** RoboCup 2009 (Austria)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Soccer Competition: 3rd Place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
Technical Challenge: 1st Place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)

RoboCupJunior Dance

Primary: Costume- Naturateam
Primary SuperTeam: 1st Place - Uma Aventura na Selva
Secondary Individual: 1st Place - The birth of a Dragon
Secondary: Entertainment Value - RollBots

RoboCupJunior Soccer

Secondary Soccer A Individual: 1st Place - Cenatex 2
Secondary Soccer A Individual: 3rd Place - Cenatex 1
Primary Soccer A SuperTeam: 2nd Place - APCS GUARDA - VidroEstor
Secondary Soccer A SuperTeam: 1st Place - Cenatex 1

RoboCupJunior Rescue

Secondary Rescue A Individual: 3rd Place - APCS GUARDA - Montepio
Secondary Rescue A: Best Presentation- APCS GUARDA - Montepio
Primary Rescue A SuperTeam: 1st Place - Vivinho Team

*** RoboCup 2008 (Suzhou)


RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League

Soccer Competition: 1st Place - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro)
(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2007 (Atlanta)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Mixed Reality Competition: 2nd Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)
(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2006 (Bremen)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation3D League

Soccer Competition: 1st Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)
(junior teams to be added)

RoboCupSoccer Small-Size League League

Soccer Competition: 2nd Place - 5DPO (University of Porto)
(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2005 (Osaka)

(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2004 (Lisbon)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Coach Competition: 2nd Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)
(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2003 (Padova)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Coach Competition: 2nd Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)
(junior teams to be added)

*** RoboCup 2002 (Seattle)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Coach Competition: 1st Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)

*** RoboCup 2001 (Fukuoka)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Soccer Competition: 3rd Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)

*** RoboCup 2000 (Melbourne)


RoboCupSoccer Simulation League

Soccer Competition: 1st Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)
Challenge: 3rd Place - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto)

RoboCup Symposium

Regular papers Best Paper Award - ISocRob (Inst. Superior Tecnico)

*** RoboCup 1998 (Paris)


RoboCupSoccer Small-Size League

Soccer Competition: 3rd Place - 5DPO (University of Porto)

Selection to RoboCupJunior

Portuguese Delegation to RoboCup 2013

The selection of national teams to the international RoboCupJunior event is essentially determined by two aspects, the results of the Portuguese Open (ROBOTICA) and the number of slots allocated by the international organization. This latter aspect is the sole responsibility of the international organization and results from a complex slot distribution process among more than 30 countries and 11 sub-leagues. Consequently, it is frequently the case that the slots we receive do not necessarily reflect the participation levels in our national event.

The National Committee will then use the results from the national event and contact teams in that order until the slots are filled with teams willing to participate in the international event.

Nevertheless, in order to maximize the number of schools involved in the selection, the National Committee will further apply the following limit. Only one team from each school can be selected in each competition (sub-league).

The National Committee will take full responsibility for deciding on the selection and its decision is irrevocable.


Selected junior teams for 2013





Teams participating in Junior competitions

(Provisional selection. May be updated in case of teams deciding not to participate).


Team

Institution

Contact


RoboCupJunior Soccer B - Open

Cenatex EPEP CenatexJosé Dias
SARTMSARJosé Cruz
EB_FRJ13EP BragaAlexandrino Silva

RoboCupJunior Soccer A - Lightweight - Primary

AGSG1Agr. Escolas de São Gonçalo Jaime Rei

RoboCupJunior Soccer A - Lightweight - Secondary

Cenatex LightEP CenatexArmando Freitas

RoboCupJunior Rescue B

ADOT Municipio de PinhelAssociação desenvolver o talentoPaulo França
EOM Rescue BExternato Oliveira MartinsCarlos Amorim

RoboCupJunior Rescue A - primary

Vivinho TeamAgr. Escolas de São Gonçalo Jaime Rei

RoboCupJunior Rescue A - secondary

STORMAgr. Escolas de São Gonçalo Jaime Rei
J3MI_BOTEsc. Sec. D. Maria IIClara Moreira

RoboCupJunior Dance - primary

3RSAgr. Escolas de S. GonçaloFátima Mira

RoboCupJunior Dance - secondary

ESA ROBOTSEsc. Sec. AmaresRui Baptista
SimãozinhoAgr. Escolas Santos SimõesFrancisco Pinto





Teams participating in Major competitions


Middle Size League (MSL)

CAMBADAUniversidade de AveiroAntónio Neves
SocRob-MSLInstituto Superior TécnicoPedro Lima
ISEPortoInstituto Superior de Engenharia do PortoEduardo Silva

Rescue Robots

SocRob-RescueInstituto Superior TécnicoRodrigo Ventura

Simulation 2D

FC Portugal Universidades de Aveiro, Porto e MinhoLuis Paulo Reis

Simulation 3D

FC Portugal3D Universidades de Aveiro, Porto e MinhoNuno Lau