Committees

 

General Chair

Paulo Garrido  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica e Centro Algoritmi


Vice-Chair

Filomena Soares  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica e Centro Algoritmi


Organizing Committee

 

António Paulo Moreira  FEUP / Dep. Eng. Electrotécnica e de Computadores – INESC TEC
Aparicio Fernandes  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Celina P. Leão  EEUM / Dep. Produção e Sistemas – Centro Algoritmi
Cristina Santos  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Estela Bicho Erlhagen  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Fernando Ribeiro EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Filomena Soares  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Jaime Fonseca  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
João Sena Esteves  EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
José Boaventura Da Cunha UTAD / Dep. Engenharias (Eng. Electrotécnica) – INESC TEC
José Machado EEUM / Dep. Eng. Mecânica – Centro Metrics
Paulo Garrido EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Pedro Costa FEUP / Dep. Eng. Electrotécnica e de Computadores – INESC TEC
Sérgio Monteiro EEUM / Dep. Eletrónica – Centro Algoritmi
Vitor Carvalho IPCA – Centro Algoritmi

 

Scientific Committee

 

Adina Astilean Universitatii Tehnice din Cluj-Napoca Romania
Adriano Ferreira Instituto Politécnico de Bragança Portugal
Alberto Isidori Sapienza Università di Roma Italy
Ana Antunes Instituto Politécnico de Setubal Portugal
Ana Catarina Carapito Universidade da Beira Interior Portugal
André Conceição Universidade Federal da Bahia Brazil
Aníbal Matos Universidade do Porto Portugal
Antonio Barreiro Blas Universidade de Vigo Spain
António Mendes Lopes Universidade do Porto Portugal
António Pascoal IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
António Pedro Aguiar Universidade do Porto Portugal
António Ruano Universidade do Algarve Portugal
Antonio Sala Universitat Politècnica de València Spain
Bruno Ferreira Universidade do Porto Portugal
Calim Ciufudean Universitatea Stefan cel Mare Suceava Romania
Camelia Avram Universitatea Tehnica din Cluj-Napoca Romania
Carlos Cardeira IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Carlos Henrique Santos Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná Brazil
Carlos Silvestre IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Cesar Prada Moraga Universidad de Valladolid Spain
Claudio Melchiori Università di Bologna Italy
Constantino Lagoa The Pennsylvania State University USA
Damir Vrancic Institut Jožef Stefan Slovenia
Dariuz Sedziak Politechnika Poznańska Poland
Eduardo Perondi Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul Brasil
Erika Ottaviano Università degli Studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale Italy
Erwin-Christian Lovasz Universitatea Politehnica Timișoara Romania
Esteban Arroyo Helmut-Schmidt-Universität Germany
Fátima Silva Leite Universidade de Coimbra Portugal
Felipe Pait Universidade de São Paulo Brazil
Fellippe Souza Universidade da Beira Interior Portugal
Fernando Fontes Universidade do Porto Portugal
Fernando Silva IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Francisco Rubio Universidad de Sevilla Spain
Frank Allgower Universität Stuttgart Germany
Gabor Sziebig Høgskolen i Narvik Norway
Gerardo Acosta Universidad del Centro Provincia de Buenos Aires Argentina
Gerhard Jank Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen Germany
Germano Veiga Universidade do Porto Portugal
Gil Lopes Universidade do Minho Portugal
Giovanni Indiveri Università del Salento Italy
Giuseppe Notarstefano Università del Salento Italy
Guilherme Kunz Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná Brasil
Hisham Abou-Kandil École Normale Supérieure de Cachan France
Hubert Roth Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg Germany
Husi Géza Debreceni Egyetem Hungary
Isabel Brás Universidade de Aveiro Portugal
Javier Sanchis Sáez Universitat Politècnica de València Spain
Jerome Jouffroy Syddansk Universitet Denmark
João Calado Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa Portugal
João Hespanha University of California USA
João Miguel Sousa IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
João Miranda Lemos IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
João Paulo Coelho Instituto Politécnico de Bragança Portugal
Joaquim Ferreira Universidade de Aveiro Portugal
Job von Amerongen Universiteit Twente Netherlands
John Fasoulas Τεχνολογικό Εκπαιδευτικό Ίδρυμα Κρήτης Greece
Jonas Sjoberg Chalmers Tekniska Högskola Sweden
Jorge Ferreira Universidade de Aveiro Portugal
Jorge Sá Silva Universidade de Coimbra Portugal
José Barbosa Instituto Politécnico de Bragança Portugal
José Boaventura Cunha Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro Portugal
José Machado Universidade do Minho Portugal
José Moreno Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia Spain
José Ragot Université de Lorraine France
José Tenreiro Machado Instituto Politécnico do Porto Portugal
José Vieira Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco Portugal
Jurek Sasiadek Carleton University Canada
Justina Trojanowska Politechnika Poznańska Poland
Katarina Zakova Slovenská Technická Univerzita v Bratislave Slovakia
Klaus Schilling Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg Germany
Krzysztof Kozlowski Politechnika Poznańska Poland
Leonardo Honório Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora Brazil
Luís Gomes Universidade Nova de Lisboa Portugal
Luís Paulo Reis Universidade do Minho Portugal
Luiz de Siqueira Martins Filho Universidade Federal do ABC Brazil
Manuel Braz César Instituto Politécnico do Bragança Portugal
Manuel Domínguez Gonzalez Universidad de León Spain
Manuel Fernando Silva Instituto Politécnico do Porto Portugal
Marcelo Petry Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina Brazil
Maria do Rosário Pinho Universidade do Porto Portugal
Maria Graça Ruano Universidade do Algarve Portugal
Miguel Ayala Botto IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Miguel Bernal Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora Mexico
Mikulas Huba Slovenská Technická Univerzita v Bratislave Slovakia
Morgado Dias Universidade da Madeira Portugal
Oscar Barambones Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea Spain
Paula Malonek Universidade do Porto Portugal
Paulo Costa Universidade do Porto Portugal
Paulo Lopes dos Santos Universidade do Porto Portugal
Paulo Jorge Oliveira IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Paulo Oliveira Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro Portugal
Paulo Salgado Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro Portugal
Pedro Albertos Universitat Politècnica de València Spain
Pedro Peres Universidade Estadual de Campinas Brazil
Ramiro Barbosa Instituto Politécnico do Porto Portugal
Ramon Vilanova Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Spain
Rolf Johansson Lunds Universitet Sweden
Rui Araújo Universidade de Coimbra Portugal
Rui Neves-Silva Universidade Nova de Lisboa Portugal
Sahin Yildirim Erciyes Üniversitesi Turkey
Sebastian Dormido Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia Spain
Sílvia Botelho Universidade Federal do Rio Grande Brazil
Sónia Pinto IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Susana Vieira IST Universidade de Lisboa Portugal
Teresa Perdicoulis Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro Portugal

 

Advisory Board

Alberto Cardoso
SPEE – Sociedade Portuguesa de Educação em Engenharia

António Paulo Moreira
APCA - Associação Portuguesa de Controlo Automático

Carlos Eduardo Pereira
IFAC -  International Federation of Automatic Control

João Monteiro
EEUM – Escola de Engenharia da Universidade do Minho

Joseba Quevedo
CEA - Comité Español de Automática

Nuno Lau
SPR - Sociedade Portuguesa de Robótica

Ricardo Machado
CALG – Centro Algoritmi

 

Important Dates

Submission:
(extended)

February 5, 2016

Notification:

May 6, 2016

Early Registration:

May 20, 2016

Camera Ready:

June 3, 2016

Registration Limit (Paper Publication):

June 3, 2016

Conference:

September 14-16, 2016

Organized by:

Centro Algoritmi       Centro de Engenharia da Universidade do Minho

APCA - Associação Portuguesa de Controlo Automático

 Co-sponsored by:

 

Partner Institutions:

CEA           

sociedade portuguesa para o ensino de engenharia

SPA

Support:

Free business joomla templates