SEAA Sessions Schedule

DAY 1: Wednesday, August 26th, 2015
DAY 2: Thursday, August 27th, 2015
DAY 3: Friday, August 28th, 2015

Download the full program in pdf here.


DAY 1: Wednesday, August 26th, 2015

Room Lisboa

  • 10:00 – 11:00: SPPI-1 – Case Studies
  • 11:30 – 13:00: SPPI-2 – Testing and Evolution
  • 15:30 – 16:30: ESE-1 – Testing
  • 17:00 – 18:00: ESE-2 – Power Consumption

Room Londres

  • 10:00 – 11:00: SM-1 – Maintenance and Refactoring
  • 11:30 – 13:00: SM-2 – Empirical Studies
  • 15:30 – 16:30: SM-3 – Software Measurement
  • 17:00 – 18:00: SPPI-3 – Process Improvement

Room Rio

  • 10:00 – 11:00: MOCS-1 – Requirements and Use Cases
  • 11:30 – 13:00: MOCS-2 – Frameworks, Environments and Tools
  • 15:30 – 16:30: SMSE-1 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 1
  • 17:00 – 18:00: SMSE-2 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 2

SPPI-1 – Case Studies
Room Lisboa – August 26th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Rick Rabiser

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 Group Maturity and Agility; Are They Connected? – A Survey Study
Lucas Gren; Richard Torkar and Robert Feldt
10:30 11:00 Towards Customer-Centric Software Development A Multiple-Case Study
Tanja Sauvola; Lucy Ellen Lwakatare; Teemu Karvonen; Pasi Kuvaja; Helena Holmström Olsson; Jan Bosch and Markku Oivo

SPPI-2 – Testing and Evolution
Room Lisboa – August 26th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Stefan Biffl

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Executable test definitions show no negative effect on finding and correcting test errors in event processing application development
Johannes Weiss; Peter Mandl and Alexander Schill
12:00 12:30 Improving Test Coverage Measurement for Reused Software
Breno Miranda and Antonia Bertolino
12:30 12:45 Test and Production Classes of an Industrial C# System: A Refactoring and Fault Perspective
M. Gatrell; S. Counsell; S. Swift; R.M. Hierons and X. Liu
12:45 13:00 A Shadow Structure for Modularity of Java Program Evolution
Akram Ajouli

ESE-1 – Testing
Room Lisboa – August 26th – 15:30-16:30
Chair: Etienne Borde

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 Efficient Fault Localization during Replay of Embedded Software
Hanno Eichelberger; Thomas Kropf; Jürgen Ruf; Thomas Greiner and Wolfgang Rosenstiel
16:00 16:30 Using Design of Experiments to Optimise a Decision of Sufficient Testing
Mahnaz Malekzadeh; Iain Bate and Sasikumar Punnekkat

ESE-2 – Power Consumption
Room Lisboa – August 26th – 17:00-18:00
Chair: Etienne Borde

Start End Presentation / Authors
17:00 17:30 A Power Consumption Estimation Approach for Embedded Software Design using Trace Analysis
Yassine Ben Atitallah; Julien Mottin; Nicolas Hili; Thomas Ducroux and Guillaume Godet-Bar
17:30 18:00 Decentralised load balancing in event-triggered WSNs based on ant colony work division
Paulo Roberto Ferreira Junior; Lisane Brisolara and Leandro Indrusiak

SM-1 – Maintenance and Refactoring
Room Londres – August 26th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Carmine Gravino

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 On the Coherence Between Comments and Implementations in Source Code
Anna Corazza; Valerio Maggio and Giuseppe Scanniello
10:30 10:45 Re-visiting the ‘Maintainability Index’ Metric from an Object-Oriented Perspective
S. Counsell; X. Liu; S. Eldh; R. Tonelli; M. Marchesi; G. Concas and A. Murgia
10:45 11:00 The Relationship between Depth of Inheritance and Refactoring: An Empirical Study of Eclipse Releases
N. Naiya; S. Counsell and T. Hall

SM-2 – Empirical Studies
Room Londres – August 26th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Giuseppe Scanniello

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 11:45 Believing is Seeing: Confirmation Bias Studies in Software Engineering
Magne Jørgensen and Efi Papatheocharous
11:45 12:15 Improving Cross-Project Defect Prediction Methods with Data Simplification
Sousuke Amasaki; Kazuya Kawata and Tomoyuki Yokogawa
12:15 12:45 Creativity Techniques for More Creative Requirements: Theory vs. Practice
Richard Berntsson Svensson; Maryam Taghavianfar and Lucas Gren
12:45 13:00 Plenary Discussion: Future Trends in Software Management

SM-3 – Software Measurement
Room Londres – August 26th – 15:30-16:30
Chair: Oktay Turetken

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 Run-time Calculation of COSMIC Functional Size via Automatic Installment of Measurement Code into Java Business Applications
Rana Gonultas and Ayça Tarhan
16:00 16:30 PL FSM: An Aproach and a Tool for the Application of FSM in SPL Environments
Önder Eren; Baris Ozkan and Onur Demirörs

SPPI-3 – Process Improvement
Room Londres – August 26th – 17:00-18:00
Chair: Rick Rabiser

Start End Presentation / Authors
17:00 17:30 A Dynamic Programming approach for solving the IFM based project scheduling problem
Dimitrios Tselios; Pandelis Ipsilandis and Vassilis Gerogiannis
17:30 18:00 An Evaluation of Software Process Performance Analysis Activities: Insights from Different Viewpoints
Natália Chaves Lessa Schots; Ana Regina Rocha and Gleison Santos

MOCS-1 – Requirements and Use Cases
Room Rio – August 26th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Kung-Kiu Lau

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 Combining Xtext and OSLC for Integrated Model-Based Requirements Engineering
Nadja Marko; Andrea Leitner; Beate Herbst and Alfred Wallner
10:30 11:00 Verification of Use Cases with FOAM Tool in the Context of Cloud Providers
Jiří Vinárek; Viliam Simko and Petr Hnetynka

MOCS-2 – Frameworks; Environments and Tools
Room Rio – August 26th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Kamil Jezek

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 A Multi-Agent Framework for Dependable Adaptation of Evolving System Architectures
Kenneth Johnson; Roopak Sinha; Radu Calinescu and Ji Ruan
12:00 12:30 ALFRED: A Methodology to Enable Component Fault Trees for Layered Architectures
Kai Höfig; Marc Zeller and Reiner Heilmann
12:30 12:45 Incorporation of Model-based System and Software Development Environments
Harald Sporer; Georg Macher; Eric Armengaud and Christian Kreiner
12:45 13:00 A Graphical Tool for Model-Driven Development Using Components and Services
Simone Di Cola; Cuong Tran and Kung-Kiu Lau

SMSE-1 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 1
Room Rio – August 26th – 15:30-16:30
Chair: Steve Counsell

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 What do we know about high performance teams in software engineering? Results from a systematic literature review
Alessandra C.S. Dutra; Rafael Prikladnicki and César França
16:00 16:30 A Systematic Mapping on Discovery and Composition Mechanisms for Systems-of-Systems
Porfírio Gomes; Everton Cavalcante; Pedro Maia; Thais Batista and Kamilla Oliveira

SMSE-2 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 2
Room Rio – August 26th – 17:00-18:00
Chair: Steve Counsell

Start End Presentation / Authors
17:00 17:30 A Mapping Study on Requirements Engineering in Agile Software Development
Ville T. Heikkilä; Daniela Damian; Casper Lassenius and Maria Paasivaara
17:30 18:00 Using the findings of a mapping study to conduct a research project: a case in knowledge management in software testing
Erica Souza; Ricardo Falbo and Nandamudi Vijaykumar

DAY 2: Thursday, August 27th, 2015

Room Lisboa

  • 10:00 – 11:00: MOCS-3 – Architecture and System Optimisation
  • 11:30 – 13:00: MOCS-4 – Validation and Testing
  • 15:30 – 17:00: MOCS-5 – (Meta)Models and Model Transformations

Room Londres

  • 10:00 – 11:00: TET-DEC-1 – Teaching, Education and Training for Dependable Embedded and Cyberphysical Systems – Part 1
  • 11:30 – 13:00: TET-DEC-2 – Teaching, Education and Training for Dependable Embedded and Cyberphysical Systems – Part 2
  • 15:30 – 16:30: SMSE-3 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 3

Room Rio

  • 10:00 – 11:00: SMSE-4 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 4
  • 11:30 – 13:00: EsPreSSE-1 – Estimation & Prediction for Mobile Systems
  • 15:30 – 16:30: EsPreSSE-2 – Estimation & Prediction for Risk- and Model-based Testing

MOCS-3 – Architecture and System Optimisation
Room Lisboa – August 27th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Richard Lipka

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 Enhancing Model-based Architecture Optimization with Monitored System Runs
Juraj Feljan; Federico Ciccozzi; Jan Carlson and Ivica Crnkovic
10:30 11:00 Guided Rule-Based Multi-objective Optimization for Real-Time Distributed Systems
Konstantinos Triantafyllidis; Egor Bondarev and Peter H.N. De With

MOCS-4 – Validation and Testing
Room Lisboa – August 27th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Simone di Cola

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Detecting Incompatibilities Concealed in Duplicated Software Libraries
Kamil Jezek and Jan Ambroz
12:00 12:15 A Method for Semi-automated Generation of Test Scenarios based on Use Cases
Richard Lipka; Tomas Potuzak; Premek Brada; Petr Hnetynka and Jiří Vinárek
12:15 12:30 Validating Timed Component Contracts
Thibaut Le Guilly; Shaoying Liu; Petur Olsen; Anders P. Ravn and Arne Skou
12:30 12:45 Evaluating Reconfiguration Impact in Self-adaptive Systems: An Approach based on Combinatorial Interaction Testing
Sagar Sen; Stefano Di Alesio; Dusica Marijan and Arnab Sarkar
12:45 13:00 Monitoring of Business Process execution based on performance indicators
Antonello Calabrò; Francesca Lonetti and Eda Marchetti

MOCS-5 – (Meta)Models and Model Transformations
Room Lisboa – August 27th – 15:30-16:45
Chair: Petr Hnetynka

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 Automatically Bridging UML Profiles to MOF Metamodels
Ivano Malavolta; Henry Muccini and Marco Sebastiani
16:00 16:30 Improving Reusability of Model Transformations by Automating Their Composition
Cuauhtémoc Castellanos; Etienne Borde; Laurent Pautet; Gardoll Sébastien and Thomas Vergnaud
16:30 16:45 Revealing Students’ UML Class Diagram Modelling Strategies with WebUML and LogViz
Dave Stikkolorum; Truong Ho Quang and Michel Chaudron

TET-DEC-1 – Teaching, Education and Training for Dependable Embedded and Cyberphysical Systems – Part 1
Room Londres – August 27th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Amund Skavhaug

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 Introduction to TET-DEC Session – An E&T Use Case in a European project
Erwin Schoitsch
10:30 11:00 Reuse in Safety Critical Systems: Educational Use Case Final Results
Miren Illarramendi Rezabal; Leire Etxeberria and Xabier Elkorobarrutia Letona

TET-DEC-2 – Teaching, Education and Training for Dependable Embedded and Cyberphysical Systems – Part 2
Room Londres – August 27th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Erwin Schoitsch

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 What Training is Needed by Practicing Engineers Who Create Cyberphysical Systems?
Christopher Scaffidi
12:00 12:15 Teaching Software Safety to Master Students
Clara Benac Earle; Ana María Fernández-Soriano; Lars-Ake Fredlund and Elena Gómez-Martínez
12:15 12:45 Applying property-based testing in teaching safety-critical system programming
Lars-Ake Fredlund; Angel Herranz and Julio Mariño
12:45 13:00 Plenary Discussion: E&T Contributions of Research Projects

SMSE-3 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 3
Room Londres – August 27th – 15:30-16:30
Chair: Steve Counsell

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 Vertical Test Reuse for Embedded Systems: A Systematic Mapping Study
Daniel Flemström; Daniel Sundmark and Wasif Afzal
16:00 16:30 Software Process Improvement in Agile Software Development: A Systematic Literature Review
Célio Santana; Fabiola Queiroz; Alexandre Vasconcelos; and Cristine Gusmão

SMSE-4 – Systematic Literature Reviews and Mapping Studies – Part 4
Room Rio – August 27th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Steve Counsell

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 A systematic mapping study on test generation from Input/Output Transition Systems
Sofia Larissa Da Costa Paiva and Adenilso Simao
10:30 11:00 Testability of Software Robustness: A Systematic Literature Review
Mohammad Mahdi Hassan; Wasif Afzal; Martin Blom; Birgitta Lindström; Sten F. Andler; and Sigrid Eldh

EsPreSSE-1 – Estimation & Prediction for Mobile Systems
Room Rio – August 27th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Rudolf Ramler

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Focused Quality Assurance of Mobile Applications: Evaluation of a Failure Pattern Classification
Konstantin Holl and Vaninha Vieira
12:00 12:30 On the Use of Requirements Measures to Predict Software Project and Product Measures in the Context of Mobile App Development: a Preliminary Study
Rita Francese; Carmine Gravino; Michele Risi; Giuseppe Scanniello and Genoveffa Tortora
12:30 12:45 Investigating Functional and Code Size Measures for Mobile Applications
Filomena Ferrucci; Carmine Gravino; Pasquale Salza and Federica Sarro
12:45 13:00 Identification of IT Incidents for Improved Risk Analysis by Using Machine Learning
Sardar Muhammad Sulaman; Kim Weyns and Martin Höst

EsPreSSE-2 – Estimation & Prediction for Risk- and Model-based Testing
Room Rio – August 27th – 15:30-16:30
Chair: Konstantin Holl

Start End Presentation / Authors
15:30 16:00 A Bayesian Prediction Model for Risk-Based Test Selection
Hans-Martin Adorf; Michael Felderer; Martin Varendorff and Ruth Breu
16:00 16:30 Estimating the Cost and Benefit of Model-Based Testing: A Decision Support Procedure for the Application of Model-Based Testing in Industry
Stefan Mohacsi; Michael Felderer and Armin Beer

DAY 3: Friday, August 28th, 2015

Room Lisboa

  • 10:00 – 11:00: SPLSeco-1 – Software Ecosystems
  • 11:30 – 13:00: SPLSeco-2 – Software Product Lines
  • 14:00 – 16:30: WiP – Work in Progress

Room Londres

  • 11:30 – 13:00: SM-4 – Architecture, Business Process; and Risk Management

Room Rio

  • 10:00 – 11:00: SPPI-4/DFTC – Agile Development
  • 11:30 – 13:00: CPS/DFTC – Cyber-Physical Systems

SPLSeco-1 – Software Ecosystems
Room Lisboa – August 28th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Tommi Mikkonen

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 Spicing Up Open Source Development with a Touch of Crowdsourcing
Terhi Kilamo; Jurka Rahikkala and Tommi Mikkonen
10:30 10:45 Strategic Ecosystem Management: A multi-case study on challenges and strategies for different ecosystem types
Helena Holmström Olsson and Jan Bosch
10:45 11:00 Plenary discussion: Future Trends in Software Ecosystems

SPLSeco-2 – Software Product Lines
Room Lisboa – August 28th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Eric Knaus

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Bridging the Gap between Software Variability and System Variant Management: Experiences from an Industrial Machinery Product Line
Stefan Fischer; Lukas Linsbauer; Roberto Lopez-Herrejon; Alexander Egyed and Rudolf Ramler
12:00 12:30 Graphical Approach for Modeling of Safety and Variability in Product Lines
Alexandra Salikiryaki; Iliana Petrova and Stephan Baumgart
12:30 12:45 A Case Study using AOP and Components to build Software Product Lines in Android Platform
Gustavo Waku; Cecilia Rubira and Leonardo Tizzei
12:45 13:00 Plenary discussion: Future Trends in Software Product Lines

SM-4 – Architecture, Business Process; and Risk Management
Room Londres – August 28th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Onur Demirors

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Towards prioritizing Architecture Technical Debt: information needs of architects and product owners
Antonio Martini and Jan Bosch
12:00 12:30 Business Process Maturity Assessment: State of the Art and Key Characteristics
Ayça Tarhan; Oktay Turetken and Fadime Ilisulu
12:30 13:00 Model-Based Risk Assessment in Multi-Disciplinary Systems Engineering
Stefan Biffl; Luca Berardinelli; Emanuel Mätzler; Manuel Wimmer; Arndt Lüder and Nicole Schmidt

SPPI-4/DFTC – Agile Development
Room Rio – August 28th – 10:00-11:00
Chair: Stefan Biffl

Start End Presentation / Authors
10:00 10:30 A Maturity Model for Scaling Agile Development
Igor Stojanov; Oktay Turetken and Jos J.M. Trienekens
10:30 10:45 Overcoming Challenges in Agile User Experience Work: Cross-Case Analysis of Two Large Software Organizations
Kati Kuusinen
10:45 11:00 A Cloud-based Architecture for Distributed Real Time Processing of Continuous Queries
Mert Onuralp Gökalp; Altan Koçyiğit and Pekin Erhan Eren

CPS/DFTC – Cyber-Physical Systems
Room Rio – August 28th – 11:30-13:00
Chair: Christian Berger

Start End Presentation / Authors
11:30 12:00 Safe Workflow Adaptation and Validation Protocol for Medical Cyber-Physical
Po-Liang Wu; Lui Sha; Richard Berlin and Julian Goldman
10:00 12:30 Adaptive Knowledge Bases in Self-Adaptive System Design
Verena Klös; Thomas Göthel and Sabine Glesner
12:30 12:45 Model-based Design and Testing of Decisional Autonomy and Cooperation in Cyber-physical Systems
Francesca Saglietti; David Föhrweiser; Stefan Winzinger and Raimar Lill
12:45 13:00 Cloud Technologies for the Internet of Things: Defining a Research Agenda beyond the Expected Topics
Antero Taivalsaari and Tommi Mikkonen

Work in Progress
Room Lisboa – August 28th – 14:00-16:30
Chair: Konrad Kloeckner

Authors Title
Stephan Baumgart; Ditmar Parmeza Predicting the Effort for Functional Safety in Product Lines
Hirohisa Aman; Sousuke Amasaki; Takashi Sasaki; Minoru Kawahara Predicting Fault-Prone Methods Focusing on the Combination of Inner Comments and Documentation Comments
Tomoyuki Yokogawa; Sousuke Amasaki; Nao Igawa; Yoichiro Sato; Kazutami Arimoto; Hisashi Miyazaki Consistency Verification of State Machine Diagrams and Sequence Diagrams Using FDR
Eva Zámecniková; Jitka Krelíková Formalization of Business Rules in Decision Making Process
Dalvanira Santos Silva; Ana Paula C.C. Furtado Software Test Process Adherent to Lean Concepts
Christian Berger Testing Continuous Deployment with Lightweight Multi-Platform Throw-Away Containers
Luigi Pomante; Ivan De Cesaris; Stefano Dell´Osa OATS: An Automated Test System for OpenOCD
Harald Sporer; Georg Macher; Christian Kreiner; Eugen Brenner A Model-to Model Transformation Approach at Mechatronics-Based E/E System Design
Aneta Vulgarakis Feljan; Mahesh Babu Jayaraman; Ramamurthy Badrinath Towards Dynamic Planning for Cyber Physical Systems
Ralph Weissnegger; Christian Kreiner; Markus Pistauer; Christian Steger A Novel Method for Fast Evaluation of Cyber-Physical Systems in Compliance with Functional Safety
Christopher Brink; Philip Heisig; Sabine Sachweh Change Impact Analysis in System Families
Florian Rademacher; Martin Peters; Sabine Sachweh Model-Driven Architecture for the Internet of Things
Panos Fitsilis; Vassilis Gerogiannis; Leonidas Anthopoulos Mining for Project Management Skills in Social Enterprise Networks
Anthony Karageorgos; Elli Rapti; Vassilis Gerogiannis Socially-Related Human Resource Allocation in Software Projects
Dimitrios Tselios; Pandelis Ipsilandis Multi-Objective Scheduling of Software Project Portfolio Using Intelligent-Based Algorithms