PROGRAMME

The School part of S3T-2010 will address the following 3 intensive courses:

- Course I ( April 6th, 14:30-18:00): SMA
- Course II (April 7th, 9:00-12:30): Active Vibration Control
- Course III (April 7th, 14:30-18:00): Piezoelectric Structures and Applications


The Symposium part of S3T-2010 is organized in 6 technical sections:

- Session I: Aerospace I
- Session II: SMA I
- Session III: Control and Monitoring in Civil Engineering
- Session IV: Aerospace II
- Session V: Semi-active and Passive Control in Civil Engineering
- Session VI: SMA II


The overall detailed programme is the following

Tuesday, April 6

10:30-12:30 Registration
12.30-13.00 Opening Ceremony
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.30 COURSE I
16.30-17.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
17.00-18.30 COURSE I
18:30 Bus to hotel
20.15-22.15 Reception (Círculo Universitário)


Wednesday, April 7

08.30-09.30 COURSE II
09.30-10.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
10.00-12.00 COURSE II
12.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.30 COURSE III
15.30-16.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
16.00-18.00 COURSE III
18.00-18.45 Plenary lecture
19.00 Bus to hotel
20.30-22.30 Reception (Taylor’s Port Wine Cellars)


Thursday, April 8

08.30-10.30 Session I: Aerospace I
10.30-11.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
11.00-13.30 Session II: SMA I
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.30 Session III: Control and Monitoring in Civil Engineering
16.30-17.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
17.00-19.00 Session IV: Aerospace II
19.00 Bus to hotel
20.30-22.30 Reception (Restaurant Boa Nova)


Friday, April 9

08.30-10.30 Session V: Semi-active and Passive Control in Civil Engineering
10.30-11.00 Poster Session / Coffee-break
11.00-13.00 Session VI: SMA II
13.00-13.10 Closing Ceremony
13.15-14.15 Lunch
14.15 Bus
15.00-19.00 CONFERENCE EXCURSION 6 bridges, arab ballroom and Palácio da Bolsa
20.30-22.30 Banquet (Tiara Hotel)



Tuesday, April 6

10.30-12.30 REGISTRATION

12.30-13.00 OPENING CEREMONY

14.30-16.30 COURSE I (Shape Memory Alloys – SMA)
Organizer: J. van Humbeeck

(55 min+5) Introduction to shape memory alloys
J. van Humbeeck

(55 min+5) Solid-state reactions of Ni-Ti during sintering
Y. Liu, H. Yang, J. Laeng & T. Nam

16.30-17.00 POSTERS (Coffe-break)

17.00-18.30 COURSE I (Shape Memory Alloys – SMA)
Organizer: J. van Humbeeck

(40 min+5) Functional thermomechanical properties of SMAs
P. Sittner

(40 min+5) Introduction to magnetic shape memory alloys
O. Soderberg, I. Aaltio, Y. Ge & S.-P. Hannula


Wednesday, April 7

08.30-09.30 COURSE II: (Active Vibration Control)
Organizer: R. Barros

(55 min+5) A comparison of passive, active and hybrid control
A. Preumont, C. Collette & B. de Marneffe

09.30-10.00 POSTERS (Coffe-break)

10.00-12.00 COURSE II: (Active Vibration Control)
Organizer: R. Barros

(55 min+5) Implementation of active and passive control systems in laboratorial and real structures
C. Moutinho, A. Cunha & E Caetano

(55 min+5) Flutter suppression and gust loads alleviation
J. Cooper

13.30-15.30 COURSE III (Piezoelectric Structures and Applications)
Organizer: A. Preumont

(70 min+5) Piezoelectric transducers
A. Preumont

(40 min+5) Piezoelectric beam, plate, truss
A. Preumont

15.30-16.00 POSTERS (Coffee-break)

16.00-18.00 COURSE III (Piezoelectric Structures and Applications)
Organizer: A. Preumont

(115 min+5) Applications to: - Piezoelectric shunt damping; - Active damping with piezoelectric devices; - Shape control of piezoelectric plates, adaptive optics
A. Preumont

18.00-18.45 Plenary Lecture

(40 min+5) Bio-inspired mechatronic-based structural monitoring and diagnostics
R.A. Shoureshi


Thursday, April 8

08.30-10.30 SESSION I: Aerospace I
Chairman: J. Cooper, A. Preumont

Keynote papers

(35 min+5) Piezoelectric devices for helicopter and turbomachinery blade response reduction
G.A. Lesieutre, M.R. Thiel & J.L. Kauffman

(35 min+5) Development of bio-mimetic morphing skins for micro-UAVs
S.P. Joshi & J.N. Kudva

Regular papers

(15 min+5) On the use of polynomial chaos expansion for modelling of uncertainties in aeroelastic systems
J. Cooper & A. Manan

(15 min+5) Adaptive optics with segmented deformable bimorph mirrors
G. Rodrigues, R. Bastaits, S. Roose, Y. Stockman & A. Preumont

10.30-11.00 POSTERS (Coffe-break)

11.00-13.00 SESSION II: SMA I
Chairman: J. van Humbeeck, P. Sittner

Keynote papers

(35 min+5) On the constitutive modeling and numerical implementation of shape memory alloys under multiaxial loadings - Part I: Constitutive model development at small and finite strains
J. Arghavani, F. Auricchio, R. Naghdabadi & A. Reali

(35 min+5) Micromechanical-inspired SMA constitutive models for structural analys by finite element method
A. Duval, Y. Chemisky, B. Piotrowski, T. Ben Zineb & E. Patoor

Regular papers

(15 min+5) Elastohysteresis modelling of ferroelastic and pseudoelastic behaviour
D. Favier, L. Orgeas, G. Rio & Y. Liu

(15 min+5) Evaluation of SMA roundrobin
P. Sedlak, P. Sittner, L. Heller & J. Pilch

14.30-16.30 SESSION III: Control and Monitoring in Civil Engineering
Chairman: F. Auricchio, R. Barros

Keynote paper

(35 min+5) Applications of shape memory alloys in performance based seismic design
R. DesRoches

Regular papers

(25 min+5) Micro-electro-mechanical systems for crack monitoring in ageing infrastructures
A. Roncaglia, M. Ferri, F. Mancarella, J. Yan, K. Soga, A. Seshia & J. Zalesky

(20 min+5) Micro-measurement and monitoring system for ageing underground infrastructure (Underground M3)
K. Soga

(20 min+5) Non-linear tracking for instantaneous adaptation of tuned pendulum dampers
F. Bourquin

16.30-17.00 POSTERS (Coffe-break)

17.00-19.00 SESSION IV: Aerospace II
Chairman: J. Cooper, A. Preumont

Keynote papers

(35 min+5) From adaptive to morphing and massively shape changing aerospace structures
H. Baier

(25 min+5) Aeroelastic control of morphing wings
S. Ricci, L. Cavagna, A. de Gaspari, L. Riccobene, A. Scotti & M. Terraneo

Regular papers

(15 min+5) Morphing wings using adaptive structures
S. Miller, V. Hodigere & J. Cooper

(15 min+5) Modelling and optimisation of a morphing wingtip
L. Falcão, A. Suleman & A. Gomes

(15 min+5) Development of an adaptive camber capability for a telescoping morphing wing
J. Vale, F. Lau & A. Suleman


Friday, April 9

08.30-10.30 SESSION V: Semi-active and Passive Control in Civil Engineering
Chairman: R. Barros, F. Potenza

Keynote papers

(35 min+5) Mitigation of seismic vibration by semi-active control
V. Gattulli, M. Lepidi & F. Potenza

(25 min+5) Experimental study of damping in civil engineering structures using smart materials (CuAlBe – NiTi SMA). applications to a steel portico and to stayed cables for bridges (The SMARTeR Project)
V. Torra, F.C. Lovey & P. Terriault

Regular papers

(25 min+5) Control algorithms development for adaptative protection systems – application to bridges
L. Guerreiro, C. Oliveira, R. Bairrão & R. Barros

(15 min+5) Semi-active control of a metallic scaled frame with a MR damper: numerical and experimental research
M.T. Braz-César & R.C. Barros

16.30-17.00 POSTERS (Coffe-break)

11.00-13.00 SESSION VI: SMA II
Chairman: Ch. Lexcellent

Keynote paper

(35 min+5) Designing SMA dampers for civil engineering applications
M. Peigney

(35 min+5) Dynamic behaviour of SMA and response to impact
M. Collet, M. Ouisse, E. Foltete & C. Lexcellent

Regular papers

(15 min+5) Factors controlling superelastic damping
L. Heller, P. Šittner & M. Landa

(10 min) SMA Smart Materials (CuAlBe and NiTi) for use in damping: the implications of reliability for long time applications and aging behaviour
A. Isalgue, V. Torra, G. Carreras, C. Auguet & F.C. Lovey

(10 min) On the constitutive modeling and numerical implementation of shape memory alloys under multiaxial loadings - Part II: numerical implementation and simulations
J. Arghavani, F. Auricchio, R. Naghdabadi & A. Reali


EXTENDED ABSTRACTS

A study on a Co2NiGa dual (β+ γ) phase transition
C.M. Craciunescu, F.M. Braz Fernandes & K.K. Mahesh

Simultaneous measurement of electrical resistivity and X-ray diffraction during R-phase formation on Ni-Ti SMA
F.M. Braz Fernandes, K.K. Mahesh, R.J.Cordeiro Silva & R.M. Santos Martins

Long-term behaviour of binary Ni-Ti SMA wires
M. Karhu & T. Lindroos

Response of a segmented water tank for TLD usage: experimental vs theoretical comparison under harmonic and earthquake loadings
M.M. Paredes & R. Barros

Modeling of the superelastic antagonistic actuator responses to general thermomechanical loading paths
M. Pisca

Phased arrays for damage localisation
P. Malinowski, T. Wandowski & W. Ostachowicz