Programme Programme
Day 1
Day 2
8:30
Registration
9:00
Opening Session
9:30 - 11:00
Session 1 - Robotics and Intelligent Industrial Automation

Real Time and Complete Assembly Lot Traceability Algorithm
Vasco Vinhas

Technologies and Tools for Flexible Manufacturing Systems
João Marco Mendes

Non SECS/GEM Compliant Equipment Integration in Existing Frameworks
Daniel Silva, Luís Reis, Luís Costa

An Approach to a Wheelchair Driving System using Facial Expressions
Pedro Faria, Luís Reis
9:30 - 11:00
Session 4 - Aspect-Oriented Programming

Testing Java based GUIs using an AOP approach
Pedro Mendes, Pedro Abreu, José Moura

FanIN: A Framework for Automatic Aspect Mining
Jorge Almeida

Aspects: Conflicts and Interferences (A Survey)
André Restivo, Ademar Aguiar

Aspect-Oriented Programming in PHP
Nuno Beirão
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-Break
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-Break
11:30 – 13:00
Session 2 – Multi-Agent Systems

A Distributed Multi-Agent System to Solve Airline Operations Problems
António Castro, Eugénio Oliveira

Using Multi-agent Systems for Timetabling
Henrique Silva

A Simple Application of Multi-Agents System for Simulating AGV Management in Flexible Manufacturing Systems
Rodrigo Braga

Fighting Fire with Agents - An Agent Coordination Model for Simulated Firefighting
Daniel Moura
11:30 – 13:00
Session 5 – Software Engineering and Information Systems

Deriving User Interfaces from Contracts
António Cruz

Grapheme-to-phoneme conversion using recurrent neural networks
Nuno Fonseca

Understanding a Framework through Design Patterns Recovery
Nuno Flores

An Approach to Modelling Informal Communication in Business Networks
Firmino Oliveira Silva, João José Pinto Ferreira
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch break
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch break
14:30 – 15:30
Invited Session

Modelação Expedita de Ambientes Urbanos
António Coelho (Engineering Faculty, University of Porto)
14:30 – 15:30
Invited Session

Services over broadband in the city of Porto
Alexandre Sousa (Porto Digital)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee-Break
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee-Break
16:00 – 17:00
Session 3 – Web Applications

Exploring HTML to Improve Web Search Engine Performance
Nuno Escudeiro

Automatic construction of databases from websites
Jorge Morais

Crawling the web for faces
Roberto Rodrigues
16:00 – 17:00
Session 6 – Distributed Computing and Networks

Video Surveillance for Front Office Systems in a Retail Company
Pedro Abreu, Pedro Gomes

Distribution Management Systems: A new approach for Managing Edits
Cláudio Freire

Traffic Control on a Multi Service Edge Device
Joana Urbano
20:00
Conference Dinner
17:00
Closing Session

♣ home / ↑ top